4xx Auth Challenge受信時

English translation: upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:4xx Auth Challenge受信時
English translation:upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:45 Dec 7, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 4xx Auth Challenge受信時
In the context of
WWW-Authenticate

SERVERより認証パラメータを4xx Auth Challenge受信時に
取得する。(4xx Auth Challengeに付加される)

Is 4xx Auth Challenge one of the 認証パラメータ?
If not, can you recommend the translation for 4xx Auth Challenge受信時?
TIA
OneTa
when the 4xx-Auth-Challenge is received, upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge
Explanation:
when the 4xx-Auth-Challenge is received, upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge

The 4xx-Auth-Challenge is the type of the message. Do not change the name, do not expand the abbreviation. It is a proper name of a message type. (Auth stand for authentication, not authorization, by the way.)

"The S-CSCF sends the message SIP 4xx-Auth-Challenge (IMPI, RAND, AUTN, IK, CK) to the I-CSCF, which then forwards the message to P-CSCF. Upon the receipt, the P-CSCF shall store the two keys IK and CK and remove the key information and finally forward the rest of the message SIP 4xx-Auth-Challenge (IMPI, RAND, AUTN) to the UE."

See more at:
http://ijns.nchu.edu.tw/contents/ijns-v3-n1/ijns-2006-v3-n1-...

The sentence could be translated something like this:
"The authentication parameter is (parameters are) acquired by the SERVER upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge."

(Assuming SERVER is a proper name here, not just a general reference to the server. If it is general, then no capitalization needed.)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4when the 4xx-Auth-Challenge is received, upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -14xx Auth Challenge upon receipt of message
Roddy Stegemann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the 4xx-Auth-Challenge is received, upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge


Explanation:
when the 4xx-Auth-Challenge is received, upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge

The 4xx-Auth-Challenge is the type of the message. Do not change the name, do not expand the abbreviation. It is a proper name of a message type. (Auth stand for authentication, not authorization, by the way.)

"The S-CSCF sends the message SIP 4xx-Auth-Challenge (IMPI, RAND, AUTN, IK, CK) to the I-CSCF, which then forwards the message to P-CSCF. Upon the receipt, the P-CSCF shall store the two keys IK and CK and remove the key information and finally forward the rest of the message SIP 4xx-Auth-Challenge (IMPI, RAND, AUTN) to the UE."

See more at:
http://ijns.nchu.edu.tw/contents/ijns-v3-n1/ijns-2006-v3-n1-...

The sentence could be translated something like this:
"The authentication parameter is (parameters are) acquired by the SERVER upon receipt of the 4xx-Auth-Challenge."

(Assuming SERVER is a proper name here, not just a general reference to the server. If it is general, then no capitalization needed.)

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roddy Stegemann: A bit wordy don't you think? Also, I see no need for the comma between the words "received" and "upon". // Appearances can be deceiving.
24 mins
  -> These are TWO options for the translation of the asked phrase

neutral  Maynard Hogg: 「SERVERより」をby the serverと訳すのはどうかな?「SERVERにより」と違うから。from the serverでどう? The most famous 4xx code is, of course, 404 "not found."
3 hrs
  -> That (from the server) was my first thought, too. However, it seems that the parameters are attached to the Auth-Challange message, so that's where they can be parsed from. I hope the asker can figure it out from the full context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
4xx Auth Challenge upon receipt of message


Explanation:
"4xx Auth Challenge受信とき" is the value of the 認識 parameter -- not the parameter itself. As it is probably a script variable you need not worry about being overly precise with your translation. However, because the words "Auth Challenge" are written in English, the phrase "Auth Challenge" probably represents formal code and should not be changed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-12-08 15:12:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Katalin:

Firstly, the presence of blanks in the phrase "4xx Auth Challenge" strongly suggests the presence of scripted code. Thus, the phrase "4xx Auth Challenge" is likely the VALUE of a script variable or parameter that identifies some part of the code -- not the NAME of a variable or parameter.

Secondly, although I agree that the values of the ninshiki parameters are received from the server at the time of the authentication challenge, neither the parameters, nor their values are contained within the authentication challenge; rather, they are added to it at the time of challenge. We know this because of the parenthetical note 「4xx Auth Challenge付加される」.

Thirdly, I have never responded to a KudoZ entry for which I was not shooting in at least partial darkness. This is especially true in the Japanese forum, where so little context is often given.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Wow, this answer is very different from the first one (now hidden). "4xx Auth Challenge受信とき" is the value of the 認識 parameter - Huh??? The receipt time is the value? What?/The 4xx Auth Challenge CONTAINS the parameters. You are shooting in the dark.
23 hrs
  -> Then, may I take it that you find this answer more helpful to the Asker? // The authentication challenge does not contain the parameters. Please see the addendum to my entry.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search