English translation: Bullet Train (BT)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:新幹線
English translation:Bullet Train (BT)
Entered by: KathyT

00:30 Jul 26, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase:
I think in the following context: 熱海幹,小田原幹, 品川幹, 幹 refers to 新幹線。 Due to the limited space, I also want to use the short form for 新幹線 in English.
Will "Kan" be accetable in this situation?
OneTa
Bullet Train ("B.T."?)
Explanation:
The 新幹線 is definitely most widely-known as the Bullet Train in English.
You could perhaps use "BT" as an abbreviation if it is possible to add a note somewhere that BT stands for Bullet Train.
Whether you decide to use SKS or BT, I would advise adding some type of footnote to mention what the abbreviation stands for, as I had never heard of SKS used as an abbreviation for Shinkansen before, although I can see from Google that it has been used a little.
Still, I think Bullet Train is far more common.

Either way, please don't use "kan" here. It means nothing in English, unless (again) you can explain it with some type of footnote.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Bullet Train ("B.T."?)
KathyT
4SKS
yuzouren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SKS


Explanation:
1


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
新幹線
Bullet Train ("B.T."?)


Explanation:
The 新幹線 is definitely most widely-known as the Bullet Train in English.
You could perhaps use "BT" as an abbreviation if it is possible to add a note somewhere that BT stands for Bullet Train.
Whether you decide to use SKS or BT, I would advise adding some type of footnote to mention what the abbreviation stands for, as I had never heard of SKS used as an abbreviation for Shinkansen before, although I can see from Google that it has been used a little.
Still, I think Bullet Train is far more common.

Either way, please don't use "kan" here. It means nothing in English, unless (again) you can explain it with some type of footnote.
Good luck!

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Yes, I vote for saying "bullet train (BT)" once, then after that saying "Shinagawa BT", etc. Please don't say "Kan" because that doesn't mean anything to anybody!!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, conejo ;-)

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: I totally agree with Kathy and conejo.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kameyama-san.

agree  Will Matter: and I agree with both of you and KathyT too. BT it is.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  Leona Middleton Konkel (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leona.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search