工注有無

English translation: Installation notes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:工注有無
English translation:Installation notes
Entered by: OneTa

11:55 Jul 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 工注有無
It is a head item in an Excel sheet.

thanks
OneTa
Installation notes
Explanation:
It will depen on the context but 工注 usually refers to "installation notes" [英和和英100万語専門用語対訳大辞典].

In column headers I usually omit the 有無 part, and simply substitute 有 as "Yes" and "無" as "No" in the data.

Regards.

Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Also many thanks for sharing your translation know-how.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Installation notes
Narcis Lozano Drago
4existence of processing notes
Ruth Sato
3Order
frequency
3presence or absence of constraction explanatory notes
Francesco De Sanzuane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presence or absence of constraction explanatory notes


Explanation:
This is a literal transalation, I hope it will be useful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-07-31 14:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, is construction!! of course ^^

Francesco De Sanzuane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Installation notes


Explanation:
It will depen on the context but 工注 usually refers to "installation notes" [英和和英100万語専門用語対訳大辞典].

In column headers I usually omit the 有無 part, and simply substitute 有 as "Yes" and "無" as "No" in the data.

Regards.



Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Also many thanks for sharing your translation know-how.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: nicely explained!
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございました、松田さん!

agree  KathyT
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order


Explanation:
Sounds like
If "order regarding construction/process" is(was) there or not.

But sorry, I need more information to make sure.

frequency
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existence of processing notes


Explanation:
Having more information would make it easier to confirm if this is the exact meaning in your document, but this is at least one correct translation of this phrase.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search