仕様詰め

English translation: discuss the final details of the specifications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:仕様詰め
English translation:discuss the final details of the specifications
Entered by: Jean Deklerk

02:31 Mar 9, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Screen manufacture
Japanese term or phrase: 仕様詰め
This term is being used in communications between suppliers and buyers in relation to quotes for manufacture of electronic parts. I think it might be "specifications alignment". I hope someone could confirm.
Jean Deklerk
Australia
discuss the final details of the specifications
Explanation:
Maybe your specifications alignment means the same thing. This term is used to describe putting the final touches on the specifications, ironing out last differences and solving last problems, all in regard to the specifications of course. Depending on the context, a different phrasing might be necessary.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Thank you MalteLaurids and Yuki, as well as Cinefil for the detailed explanation. It was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1discuss the final details of the specifications
MalteLaurids
1specification package
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discuss the final details of the specifications


Explanation:
Maybe your specifications alignment means the same thing. This term is used to describe putting the final touches on the specifications, ironing out last differences and solving last problems, all in regard to the specifications of course. Depending on the context, a different phrasing might be necessary.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you MalteLaurids and Yuki, as well as Cinefil for the detailed explanation. It was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
specification package


Explanation:
Facility management article relating to: grounds, grounds care, grounds management, purchasing, purchasing process. For facility management professionals ...

www.facilitiesnet.com/.../Equipment-Purchases-Create-a-Spec...

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
boil down
につまる[煮つまる]
この英語の第一義は、むろん料理法における「煮つめる」だが、転じて「(いくつかの案のうちどれを選択するかを決める上で、議論が)煮つまる」の意にも使われるようになった。「(結論に向けて議論が)煮つまる」ならprogressである。The discussion progressed and it seemed like we would reach a conclusion at last.(議論も煮つまってきて、ようやく結論に到達できそうに思えた)。ほかにnarrow downがあるが、これはむしろ「(論点などを)絞る」という感じ。To save time we have narrowed down the subjects for discussion.(時間を節約するため、討論の議題を絞った)。時にwork out the detailsをあてている例も見かけるが賛成できない。この表現は「(基本的なことは終わり)細目について検討する」という意味だからである。
○行く先は熱海か伊東のどちらかにしようというところまで煮つまった。Where we would go boiled down to a choice between Atami and Ito.
E-DIC

http://park1.wakwak.com/~english/illust/w_narrow_down.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-03-09 02:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/詳細を詰める
http://www.atmarkit.co.jp/im/cpm/serial/user/12/01.html
http://www.atmarkit.co.jp/fbiz/cinvest/opinion/basic/04/01.h...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search