切分責任

English translation: customer's obligation to isolate the problem

13:19 Feb 22, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 切分責任
Hello everyone,

I have found this term in the service agreement of a telecom carrier. The same term is repeated in roughly the same meaning in agreements by other carriers as well, such as the one below:

http://www.kddi.com/corporate/kddi/kokai/keiyaku_yakkan/pdf/...

It seems to refer to the subscriber's responsibility to report malfunctions/problems to the carrier.
However, the only translation I find in my dictionaries for 切分 is "syncope", which in this sense would not make much sense.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thank you!
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
English translation:customer's obligation to isolate the problem
Explanation:
切分 here is not せつぶん, but きりわけ, and most likely 障害切分け, or fault isolation. It basically means that when your own equipment is also involved, it's your responsibility to verify that any problem is not a result of your own equipment before requesting repairs. I've looked at a few agreements and I haven't seen a short and quick phrasing of this responsibility. It seems much more common to just be noted in the section about repairs.

Example:
"It is Your responsibility to repair and maintain Your own
equipment. You must take care of Our equipment located on
Your premises as charges will apply if the equipment is lost or
damaged, except for fair wear and tear.
If You ask Us to come to Your premises to fix a fault, which turns
out to be caused by Your equipment, We may charge You a callout and service fee."
(http://c.dodo.com/pdfs/sfoa_summary_100208.pdf)

For the heading, I might just use something like "Customer Obligations Regarding Repairs and Maintenance" and then put the explanation where it fits in context. (Take that with a grain of salt - I don't really do agreements.)
Selected response from:

Nathan Takase
Grading comment
Thanks Nathan, that was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3customer's obligation to isolate the problem
Nathan Takase
3 +1Shared responsibility
etsukol


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer's obligation to isolate the problem


Explanation:
切分 here is not せつぶん, but きりわけ, and most likely 障害切分け, or fault isolation. It basically means that when your own equipment is also involved, it's your responsibility to verify that any problem is not a result of your own equipment before requesting repairs. I've looked at a few agreements and I haven't seen a short and quick phrasing of this responsibility. It seems much more common to just be noted in the section about repairs.

Example:
"It is Your responsibility to repair and maintain Your own
equipment. You must take care of Our equipment located on
Your premises as charges will apply if the equipment is lost or
damaged, except for fair wear and tear.
If You ask Us to come to Your premises to fix a fault, which turns
out to be caused by Your equipment, We may charge You a callout and service fee."
(http://c.dodo.com/pdfs/sfoa_summary_100208.pdf)

For the heading, I might just use something like "Customer Obligations Regarding Repairs and Maintenance" and then put the explanation where it fits in context. (Take that with a grain of salt - I don't really do agreements.)

Nathan Takase
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nathan, that was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Patrick
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shared responsibility


Explanation:
切分責任-Divided responsibility-Split responsibility=Shared responsibility

I agree with Nathan's example. 第7章 第23条 states the same content as the example.

etsukol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I might go for "shared responsibility" eventually, though I'm still unsure (I selected Nathan's answer as the best based on reference value).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search