よりあわせ数

English translation: ply count

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:よりあわせ数
English translation:ply count
Entered by: Troy Fowler

03:11 Nov 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Firehoses
Japanese term or phrase: よりあわせ数
This is a type of thread on a fire hose that is mentioned in Japanese ministerial technical regulations on fire hose construction. The entire relevant section is below.

The original client also provided some explanations of the terms in Japanese that can be reviewed at: http://www.1061.org/other/firehoseterms.jpg

第1章 規格の運用方針
第1 構造
組織など
(1)組織
ア 織り仕組み
たて糸については、太さ、より数、よりあわせ数、そう本数および材質を、よこ糸については、太さ、より数、よりあわせ数、打込数および材質を調べる。ただし、打込数の測定および許容範囲の求め方は、0.5山単位とし、端数を切り上げる。

Thank you!
Troy Fowler
United States
ply count
Explanation:
Again, not 100% sure about this one. But from what you have provided as a reference, this might be what you are looking for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-25 06:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なんだか、私とcinefilさんで回答し合ってますね。後を付いていっているみたいですみません。Troyさんが良い答えを見つけられるといいですね。
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3number of yarns
cinefil
2number of plied yarns twisted togeter
RieM
2ply count
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of yarns


Explanation:
yarn [j**(r)n]→*
*n.
1 紡ぎ糸, 織り糸, 編み糸, より糸; 糸状のガラス[金属, プラスチック]; 【海】 小綱をよるための繊維, ヤーン.
リーダーズ+プラス

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ply count


Explanation:
Again, not 100% sure about this one. But from what you have provided as a reference, this might be what you are looking for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-25 06:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なんだか、私とcinefilさんで回答し合ってますね。後を付いていっているみたいですみません。Troyさんが良い答えを見つけられるといいですね。

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
number of plied yarns twisted togeter


Explanation:
よる=撚る

最近手紡ぎを始めたので、何となく使っていることばです。特に調べた訳ではありません。

fibers are spun into single yarns, and and multiple yarns are plied, and plied yarns are twisted ... なので、「撚り数」は # of yarns plied, 「撚り合わせ数」 は # of plied yarns twisted together ではないでしょうか?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-25 06:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参考: 
http://www.amefird.com/thread_construction.htm の、twisted multifilament thread のところ

結構太い糸で織るんですね



RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search