総本数

English translation: thread count

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:総本数
English translation:thread count
Entered by: Troy Fowler

03:12 Nov 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Firehoses
Japanese term or phrase: 総本数
This is a type of thread on a fire hose that is mentioned in Japanese ministerial technical regulations on fire hose construction. The entire relevant section is below.

The original client also provided some explanations of the terms in Japanese that can be reviewed at: http://www.1061.org/other/firehoseterms.jpg

第1章 規格の運用方針
第1 構造
組織など
(1)組織
ア 織り仕組み
たて糸については、太さ、より数、よりあわせ数、総本数および材質を、よこ糸については、太さ、より数、よりあわせ数、打込数および材質を調べる。ただし、打込数の測定および許容範囲の求め方は、0.5山単位とし、端数を切り上げる。

Thank you!
Troy Fowler
United States
thread count
Explanation:
シーツなど布地の糸の密度(総本数?)を表す言葉ですが、ここで当てはまるかは?です。でも下のリンクをまだ見ていなかったら、参考になるかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 04:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found a term "warp yarn count". This might be better.
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
助かりましてありがとう!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3thread count
michiko tsumura
4 +1total number of strands
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total number of strands


Explanation:
[PDF]

ForestryFireFightingEquipment

ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLバージョン
SPECIFICATIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. WARNING: NEVER EXCEED WORKING LOAD LIMITS. PAGE 11. Fire Hose Water Thief Tees ... Double Braid, 12 Strand, 8 Strand, 3 Strand & Cords. Towing & Tie Down - Procraft, CM, Crosby. ...
www.wescovan.com/catalogs/fire.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Maybe I should've said "This answer is also completely acceptable". The term "total number of strands" is understandable but I think that "thread count" is a little more concise. Please don't misunderstand me, i'm not disagreeing.
4 mins
  -> thanks a lot for your comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thread count


Explanation:
シーツなど布地の糸の密度(総本数?)を表す言葉ですが、ここで当てはまるかは?です。でも下のリンクをまだ見ていなかったら、参考になるかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 04:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found a term "warp yarn count". This might be better.


    Reference: http://www.madehow.com/Volume-4/Fire-Hose.html
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
助かりましてありがとう!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: This is better English.
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, willmatter-san.

agree  cinefil: http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/461428/3288
53 mins
  -> Thank you, cinefil-san.

agree  Brandon Wood
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brandon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search