生産本部各二桁部門

English translation: Each manufacturing department in HQ (departments identified by a 2-digit code)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生産本部各二桁部門
English translation:Each manufacturing department in HQ (departments identified by a 2-digit code)
Entered by: nhalenguyenanh

01:46 Feb 24, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Japanese term or phrase: 生産本部各二桁部門
I just guessed it might imply more than 10 departments which belong to production department, am I right?
nhalenguyenanh
Each manufacturing department in HQ (departments identified by a 2-digit code)
Explanation:
To me, it implies that each department has a 2-digit code which is used as a special identification code. Another possibility is that the speaker is referring only to those departments that are identified with a 2-digit code (maybe there are others that are identified by a 3-digit code etc.)...
Selected response from:

Deborah Edwards
Australia
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Each double-digit section in production department
TAKAKO CN6YR
3Each manufacturing department in HQ (departments identified by a 2-digit code)
Deborah Edwards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each manufacturing department in HQ (departments identified by a 2-digit code)


Explanation:
To me, it implies that each department has a 2-digit code which is used as a special identification code. Another possibility is that the speaker is referring only to those departments that are identified with a 2-digit code (maybe there are others that are identified by a 3-digit code etc.)...

Deborah Edwards
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each double-digit section in production department


Explanation:
Double-digit as was discussed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-02-24 09:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each double digit section of production department

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search