和柄

English translation: Japanese style pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:和柄
English translation:Japanese style pattern

19:49 Apr 21, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-25 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Japanese term or phrase: 和柄
きれいな和柄の着物。

Is this OK with Beautiful Japanese pattern kimono?
pikachupichu
Japan
Japanese style pattern
Explanation:
http://japanfabricbeens.ocnk.net/product-list/3
商用可!和柄のphotoshopパターン「和風ぱたあん」 | DesignDevelop
2009年6月26日 ... 和柄を利用する機会がある方は是非どうぞ。 Japanese style pattern by ~gimei on deviantART. Related Articles: PSDがダウンロードできる!PSD配布サイトまとめ「40 Sources To Download High-Quality Free Photoshop PSD Stuff」 ...
design-develop.net/design/wafu.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
【フォトショップ・プラグイン】艶やかで美しい着物風和柄パターン ...
2010年1月28日 ... 【フォトショップ・プラグイン】艶やかで美しい着物風和柄パターン,和風デザイン向きに関するドキュメントページです。 ... Japanese style pattern. 配布サイトにて利用規約・使用許諾を確認してからご利用ください。 ...
www.my-standard.co.jp › トップページ › 技術情報 › デザイン情報 - キャッシュ
http://www.freedesign4.me/patterns/free-japanese-style-patte...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Many thanks for your advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Japanese pattern/Japanese design motif
Joyce A
3Japanese style pattern
cinefil


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Japanese style pattern


Explanation:
http://japanfabricbeens.ocnk.net/product-list/3
商用可!和柄のphotoshopパターン「和風ぱたあん」 | DesignDevelop
2009年6月26日 ... 和柄を利用する機会がある方は是非どうぞ。 Japanese style pattern by ~gimei on deviantART. Related Articles: PSDがダウンロードできる!PSD配布サイトまとめ「40 Sources To Download High-Quality Free Photoshop PSD Stuff」 ...
design-develop.net/design/wafu.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
【フォトショップ・プラグイン】艶やかで美しい着物風和柄パターン ...
2010年1月28日 ... 【フォトショップ・プラグイン】艶やかで美しい着物風和柄パターン,和風デザイン向きに関するドキュメントページです。 ... Japanese style pattern. 配布サイトにて利用規約・使用許諾を確認してからご利用ください。 ...
www.my-standard.co.jp › トップページ › 技術情報 › デザイン情報 - キャッシュ
http://www.freedesign4.me/patterns/free-japanese-style-patte...

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks for your advice.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Japanese pattern/Japanese design motif


Explanation:
I agree with you on your translation as "Japanese pattern" (it's straightforward and natural).

I just tend to arrange the words "backwards" (starting with "A kimono..."):
きれいな和柄の着物...A kimono with a beautiful Japanese pattern / A kimono with a beautiful Japanese design motif.

The below website uses both the terms Japanese patterns and Japanese design motifs

http://dezignus.com/free-vector-patterns/

Another treasure for all designers, a collection of 125 free Japanese Patterns in vector kindly shared by Ikiya.jp. It’s all vector and easy to change color and size of patterns.

Set includes main traditional Japanese design motifs: seigaiha, bangasa, hanamaru, hukugou, amime, aoikarakusa, asanoha, bangasa, hataru, higaki, hisi, hukugou, itimatu uzumaki, kagome, kikou, kingyo, kiri, kisyousou, komoti yosiwara, kuruma, kuruwatunagi, matu, matuba, matunami, miegousi, momiji, monnoji tunagi, nejiume, sakura karakusa, sakura kasumi, sakura tirasi, sakurawari, same seigaiha, sasayuri, sayagata, seigaiha, sekitiku, sensu sasa, sipou, syokou, tatewaku, tesen, tiyo, tonbo, tonbo itimatu, tubaki, turu, uzumaki sakura, watunagi, yukiwa, zasagao, zhigaki, zkikou, zmatu, zonoegasa, zyagasuri, zzmatu. This patterns and backgrounds just an example of Ikiya clip art, also you can buy full collection.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2010-04-24 03:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comment, Ken-san. :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your information. I see it is so valuable.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search