羽織もの

English translation: drape / wrap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:羽織もの
English translation:drape / wrap

14:07 Jun 5, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-06-08 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Japanese term or phrase: 羽織もの
To what articles of clothing does this term refer? Googling brings up everything from light cardigans to vests to shorter adaptations of the traditional haori to assurances that 羽織もの are actually none of the above. (I'm translating a weather app that represents various weather conditions with the clothing suitable to wear in those conditions, and one of the "sunny" outfits is "short sleeves + haorimono." I don't have access to an image of this combo in the app.)
Rebecca Ballien
United States
something to put on / drape
Explanation:
羽織もの(Haorimono) can be actually anything to drape (put on): jacket, coat, shawl... I personally imagine that people eventually do not slip their arms into sleeves, just "put it on" a shoulder, if to 羽織る :)
Let's take your example. Japanese ladies who don't want to get sunburned when it's sunny outside, they may 羽織る a cardigan to hide their skin from sunshine when they wear short sleeved shirt. I hope this helps for you to imagine what it tells you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2014-06-06 04:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Blenheim. I guess, your image toward a cardigan is rather correct or used to be that sort of heavy down. I'd also thought a cardigan might be kinda heavy and for winter, but recently (recent 5-10 years) I find a wide variety of cardigans or that kinds even in summer and I have several to wear in the season; to avoid suntan (I don't mind but...); to keep warmth when it's too cold in the workplace due to the air conditioner (I cannot turn off 'cause others feel hot). Summer cardigan (?) is quite thin and light. Since we have different climate/temperature depending on areas of the world, sometimes it doesn't make sense to your surroundings. You probably wear simply a long-sleeved shirt or a thin Y-shirt topped over a short-sleeved shirt if you find it necessary, not a cardigan right? Maybe drapes/shawls or cardigans are more popular (especially for ladies) to wear under such circumstances in Japan; nevertheless we comprehensively call it just "Haorimono" that even refers to a thin Y-shirt or jacket or such so that people just choose whatever fits to their style :) nice to hear that my explanation helped to give an image.
Selected response from:

Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2something to put on / drape
Takeshi MIYAHARA
2outer garment
cinefil


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outer garment


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/outer garment

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
something to put on / drape


Explanation:
羽織もの(Haorimono) can be actually anything to drape (put on): jacket, coat, shawl... I personally imagine that people eventually do not slip their arms into sleeves, just "put it on" a shoulder, if to 羽織る :)
Let's take your example. Japanese ladies who don't want to get sunburned when it's sunny outside, they may 羽織る a cardigan to hide their skin from sunshine when they wear short sleeved shirt. I hope this helps for you to imagine what it tells you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2014-06-06 04:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Blenheim. I guess, your image toward a cardigan is rather correct or used to be that sort of heavy down. I'd also thought a cardigan might be kinda heavy and for winter, but recently (recent 5-10 years) I find a wide variety of cardigans or that kinds even in summer and I have several to wear in the season; to avoid suntan (I don't mind but...); to keep warmth when it's too cold in the workplace due to the air conditioner (I cannot turn off 'cause others feel hot). Summer cardigan (?) is quite thin and light. Since we have different climate/temperature depending on areas of the world, sometimes it doesn't make sense to your surroundings. You probably wear simply a long-sleeved shirt or a thin Y-shirt topped over a short-sleeved shirt if you find it necessary, not a cardigan right? Maybe drapes/shawls or cardigans are more popular (especially for ladies) to wear under such circumstances in Japan; nevertheless we comprehensively call it just "Haorimono" that even refers to a thin Y-shirt or jacket or such so that people just choose whatever fits to their style :) nice to hear that my explanation helped to give an image.

Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I see there really isn't one English word that neatly corresponds to the term, but this gives enough information to make an approximation. I appreciate it.

Asker: Further notes: I see that "cardigan," used by takeshikm above, is indeed perhaps the best equivalent for this term. (I had always thought of cardigans as heavier button-down sweaters; apparently, they're lighter garments, and can be sleeveless.) I think I'll use that in my translation. Thanks again to takeshikm.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
3 mins
  -> Thank you MariyaN-san :)

agree  Milind Joshi
10 mins
  -> Thank you Milind-san :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search