整反

English translation: rolling textiles

20:53 Sep 3, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Japanese term or phrase: 整反
Context: 織布工程の概要として
①整経
②糊付
③経通
④緯巻
⑤織機
⑥検査
⑦整反
⑧出荷
と記述されています。

Many thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:rolling textiles
Explanation:
出来上がった反物は折るのではなく、巻くのですよね?折るなら folding textiles ですが、他の箇所で反物に他の用語を使ってあるなら、textile の部分はそれに合わせる必要があります。
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VtPVrH5LLkE
http://www.coloradomuseums.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rolling textiles
Port City
2make-up
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling textiles


Explanation:
出来上がった反物は折るのではなく、巻くのですよね?折るなら folding textiles ですが、他の箇所で反物に他の用語を使ってあるなら、textile の部分はそれに合わせる必要があります。
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VtPVrH5LLkE
http://www.coloradomuseums.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search