織機

English translation: weaving

20:53 Sep 3, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Japanese term or phrase: 織機
Context: 織布工程の概要として
①整経
②糊付
③経通
④緯巻
⑤織機
⑥検査
⑦整反
⑧出荷
と記述されています。

Many thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:weaving
Explanation:
織機自体は機織りに使う機械のことですが、ここでは織物を作る工程のひとつなので、機械そのものではなく、織機を使って織ることを言ってると思います。
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weaving
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loom
Aaron Schwarz
3weaving
Port City


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loom


Explanation:
This one just means "loom".

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/織機

Aaron Schwarz
Japan
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weaving


Explanation:
織機自体は機織りに使う機械のことですが、ここでは織物を作る工程のひとつなので、機械そのものではなく、織機を使って織ることを言ってると思います。
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weaving

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search