混打綿

English translation: mixing and blowing

22:23 Sep 3, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Japanese term or phrase: 混打綿
Context:
紡績工程概要として
  混打綿
    ↓
梳綿
    ↓
  コーマ
    ↓
  練条
    ↓
   粗紡
    ↓
   精紡
    ↓
   仕上
    ↓
   出荷
と記述されています。

Many thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:mixing and blowing
Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/混打綿
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mixing and skutching
Harlan Miyoshi
3mixing and blowing
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixing and blowing


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/混打綿

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mixing and skutching


Explanation:
If you read through the process under Blending, it's pretty self explanatory.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Textile_manufacturing#Preparato...
Harlan Miyoshi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search