根巻き

English translation: Wrap the thread tightly around the shank

19:24 Jan 9, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing/Knitting
Japanese term or phrase: 根巻き
I am translating a text about sewing buttons on various types of fabric and the term 根巻き is mentioned several times in the source.
It is used in different contexts throughout the text. For example, the text first lists fabrics that have or do not have 根巻き. Later, it uses the term within instructions on how to sew on a button.

(Ex. 一つの穴に2度糸を通した後、上から下へ根巻きする。その時、最初の玉を隠すようにする。そして、根巻きの最後の糸の上をぬく。)

I believe it may refer to a method of stitching but I am unsure. So far all of my research has pointed me to 根巻き in the field of gardening but I could not find much in the field of sewing.

The document is about their product standards so I believe that this is either an internal document or a document intended for other members of the industry. Therefore I am looking for a more technical term if one exists.

Thank you in advance for your suggestions.
Patricia Bowden
Italy
English translation:Wrap the thread tightly around the shank
Explanation:
It refers to winding the thread around itself- I can't find an American term for it, but it can be described in a sentence.

Selected response from:

Red Bridge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for you response and subsequent discussion entries. I believe it was your answers, more than anyone else's, that set me on the right path to find the correct noun and I believe this was the best answer for when it was used as a verb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wrap the thread tightly around the shank
Red Bridge
3wind thread shank
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
ボタン付けの根巻き
Kayoko Kimura

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrap the thread tightly around the shank


Explanation:
It refers to winding the thread around itself- I can't find an American term for it, but it can be described in a sentence.



Example sentence(s):
  • Wrap the thread tightly around the shank to create a pillar.

    Reference: http://tuttofattoamano.blogspot.com/2009/08/how-to-sew-butto...
    Reference: http://www.esquire.com/style/tips/how-to-sew-a-button
Red Bridge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for you response and subsequent discussion entries. I believe it was your answers, more than anyone else's, that set me on the right path to find the correct noun and I believe this was the best answer for when it was used as a verb.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wind thread shank


Explanation:
根巻き (ねまき)
Wind Thread Shank
 ボタンを浮かして付けるとき、糸足に糸を巻き付けること(JISハンドブック 繊維(2006) )
http://www.fashion-heart.com/term/sewing/jp-ne.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11時間 (2015-01-10 07:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

単にthread shankでもいいかもしれませんね。

http://sewfordough.wordpress.com/2009/05/16/thread-shank-wha...
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/wind thread shank
http://www.craftsy.com/blog/2014/12/how-to-sew-a-shank-butto...
http://www.marthastewart.com/267299/sewing-on-a-button

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Brunet: 'wind' is definitely better than 'wrap' in this case, but if your offer is a Noun phrase, would suggest 'wound thread shank'.
7 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: ボタン付けの根巻き

Reference information:
You can check website below. You can even see YouTube to do this by machine. One website (http://www.fashion-heart.com/term/sewing/jp-ne.htm) translated this as "Wind Thread Shank" . Wind Thread Shank for button sewing is used in English website such as http://www.sumobrain.com/patents/jp/Wind-thread-shank-button...


    Reference: http://www.juki.co.jp/industrial_j/products_j/apparel_j/cat9...
    Reference: http://from4050.jp/wp/%E7%94%9F%E6%B4%BB%E4%B8%80%E8%88%AC/b...
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search