表振り

English translation: zigzag stitches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:表振り
English translation:zigzag stitches
Entered by: Shannon Morales

02:38 Aug 13, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Type of stitching
Japanese term or phrase: 表振り
In a clothing description, it says the following: ステッチを昨年の表振りミシンから二本針の表振り無しにし...
Any suggestions would be appreciated!
Shannon Morales
United States
zigzag stitches on the front
Explanation:
ミシンの振り refers to stitch 'width' and here it means 'zigzag' stitches as opposed to 'regular' stitches. You can see some examples of 表振りステッチ in the link below:
http://www.rcg88.com/14desige-howto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-08-13 06:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also see 二本針の表振り無し (「二本針ステッチ」in the link). It shows double lines running parallel without zigzag stitches in between.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zigzag stitches on the front
Port City
3 +1visible stitching
David Patrick


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visible stitching


Explanation:
Would "visible stitching" work? Maybe "going from visible stitching to a blind seam"?

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zigzag stitches on the front


Explanation:
ミシンの振り refers to stitch 'width' and here it means 'zigzag' stitches as opposed to 'regular' stitches. You can see some examples of 表振りステッチ in the link below:
http://www.rcg88.com/14desige-howto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-08-13 06:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also see 二本針の表振り無し (「二本針ステッチ」in the link). It shows double lines running parallel without zigzag stitches in between.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: thank you for this description. What about "feature stitch"? since fashion-wise, that's the idea, isn't it?
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think they're using the 'zigzag stitch' as a 'feature stitch' but they don't seem to be using the pattern like an elaborate embroidery type of stitch, which 'feature stitch' may connote.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search