イセ量

English translation: amount of shirring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:イセ量
English translation:amount of shirring
Entered by: Shannon Morales

14:31 Oct 10, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
Japanese term or phrase: イセ量
This is in a description about a suit jacket -- 前肩仕上げになる様にイセ量を多めに入れ... Anyone know what the English term would be? Thanks in advance.
Shannon Morales
United States
amount of shirring
Explanation:
いせ=布地を立体的にするためのタックとか、ギャザーにならないように布地の一定方向の寸法を短くすること

Please refer to websites below.
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ease/easing
David Patrick
2amount of shirring
Kayoko Kimura
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amount of shirring


Explanation:
いせ=布地を立体的にするためのタックとか、ギャザーにならないように布地の一定方向の寸法を短くすること

Please refer to websites below.


    Reference: http://www.fashion-heart.com/term/sewing/jp-i.htm
    Reference: http://hanonn599.blog39.fc2.com/blog-entry-111.html
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ease/easing


Explanation:
ease/easing

http://sewing.about.com/od/techniques/ss/Easing-Versus-Gathe...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FmO907M0a9Q

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
17 days




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
えりの折り返し時の布の厚みによるずれを表側のえりをいせ込むことで、不足分を補い、右のようにえり先が浮くのを防ぐのです。

英語表記
Crowding together.
http://yousai.wiki.fc2.com/wiki/いせ込む

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search