の有無により協力。

English translation: Cooperation may be extended if it contributes to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:の有無により協力。
English translation:Cooperation may be extended if it contributes to
Entered by: conejo

07:19 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: の有無により協力。
I am having a hard time understanding what the sentence
フォトグランプリについては、撮影のテーマその他オーストラリアへのメリットの有無により協力 means. Who is cooperating? Is the Photo Grand Prix cooperating, or is someone else? and what do they mean by の有無により? Is somebody deciding whether there is an advantage for Australia? (And if so who is deciding this??)

Thanks in advance.

JATAが企画するプログラムへの参画
conejo
United States
Cooperation may be extended if it contributes to
Explanation:
Cooperation may be extended if it contributes to the promotion of tourism for Australia
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cooperation may be extended if it contributes to
Nobuo Kawamura
4See explanation below
humbird


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cooperation may be extended if it contributes to


Explanation:
Cooperation may be extended if it contributes to the promotion of tourism for Australia

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
1 hr

agree  kokuritsu
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Very nice.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
の有無により協力。
See explanation below


Explanation:
Please see my answers to your questions in upper case.

Who is cooperating? Is the Photo Grand Prix cooperating, or is someone else? -- LATTER, PROBABLY JAPANESE SIDE (JATA?).
and what do they mean by の有無により? THIS MEANS HOW MUCH AUSTRARIANS ARE BENEFITED FROM THEIR (JATA'S?) EFFORTS.
Is somebody deciding whether there is an advantage for Australia? (And if so who is deciding this??) YES SOMEONE OTHER THAN AUSTRALIAN DECIDE. PROBABLY JATA.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-20 14:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is based on JATA information you provided. I understand JATA is the proprietor of Photo Grand Prix.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search