渡豪者数

English translation: number of Japanese visitors to Australia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:渡豪者数
English translation:number of Japanese visitors to Australia
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

07:30 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 渡豪者数
This is about a program to promote exchange between Japan and Australia. Does 渡豪者数 mean "number of visitors to Australia", or does it refer to the number of people who travel between Japan and Australia (not just Japanese who travel to Australia, but also Australians who travel to Japan)?

地元の著名人を通してオーストラリアの魅力を訴求し,渡豪者数の増加を図る
〈目 的〉日豪の文化を紹介するイベントを日豪の主要都市
で開催し、渡豪者数の増加を図る。

Thanks.
conejo
United States
number of Japanese visitors to Australia
Explanation:
I think thre needs no explanation.
Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The number of Japanese nationals who visit (or visited) Australia
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +2number of Japanese visitors to Australia
Kazuo SAWADA
3Japanese tourists to Australia
snowbees


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The number of Japanese nationals who visit (or visited) Australia


Explanation:
In case of the number of Australians who visit (or visited) Japan, the Japanese written expression is
「来日豪州人数」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
1 hr

agree  kokuritsu
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
渡豪者数
number of Japanese visitors to Australia


Explanation:
I think thre needs no explanation.

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tappi_k: yes, 豪(豪州)means Australia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  mstkwasa: with some reservation: I am not absolutely sure if this figure means only visitors (who are on a visit and return to their country or residence) but may include those people who have settled down in Australia either permanently or for part of the year.
3 hrs
  -> I think it refers to mostly visitors to Australia from the content of the original Japanese sentences.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
渡豪者数
Japanese tourists to Australia


Explanation:
The author (JATA?) refers to the number of Japanese tourists to Australia. See the site of JATA below, with its mission.



    Reference: http://www.jata-net.or.jp/
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: It is a bit tricky - does this figure include those going to Australia for business? I would think so and "tourists" may be too ristrictive.
32 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment, but the author is JATA relating to tourism.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search