観光立国推進基本法

English translation: Basic Policies for Building and Promoting a "Tourism Nation"

03:35 Nov 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 観光立国推進基本法
The name of a law. Is there an existing translation?
casey
United States
English translation:Basic Policies for Building and Promoting a "Tourism Nation"
Explanation:
Just an idea...


The term 観光立国 is translated as "tourism nation" on the JATA (Japan Association of Travel Agents) webpage.

There may be an official name for this law as well.

Hope this helps...





Selected response from:

Yo Mizuno
Japan
Grading comment
"Tourism nation" sounds a little weird to me, but this translation is JATA-related, so...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3basic law for tourism development
cinefil
2Basic Policies for Building and Promoting a "Tourism Nation"
Yo Mizuno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic law for tourism development


Explanation:
In 2003, the Japanese government published an "Action Plan for Tourism Development".
http://www.tourism.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/greeting2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 04:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本の法律の英語名の例が下記に多数あります。
http://www11.ocn.ne.jp/~jesco/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Basic Policies for Building and Promoting a "Tourism Nation"


Explanation:
Just an idea...


The term 観光立国 is translated as "tourism nation" on the JATA (Japan Association of Travel Agents) webpage.

There may be an official name for this law as well.

Hope this helps...








    Reference: http://www.jata-net.or.jp/english/news/2006/topics-1st.htm
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Tourism nation" sounds a little weird to me, but this translation is JATA-related, so...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search