総合旅行業務取扱管理者

English translation: certified travel supervisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:総合旅行業務取扱管理者
English translation:certified travel supervisor
Entered by: casey

08:03 Nov 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 総合旅行業務取扱管理者
A license given out by JATA
casey
United States
certified travel supervisor
Explanation:
According to JATA's English website, this is the word they are using for their certification.

From the website:
ATA is designated by the Minister of Land, Infrastructure and Transport to conduct the state examination for Certified Travel Supervisors.
Selected response from:

Brandon Wood
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1JATA Certified (International) Travel Service Supervisor
zipang
3 +1certified travel supervisor
Brandon Wood
3General travel services manager
Rossa O'Muireartaigh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General travel services manager


Explanation:
That's how this website describes it.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.rto.co.jp/info.htm
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified travel supervisor


Explanation:
According to JATA's English website, this is the word they are using for their certification.

From the website:
ATA is designated by the Minister of Land, Infrastructure and Transport to conduct the state examination for Certified Travel Supervisors.


    Reference: http://www.jata-net.or.jp/english/whats/wht4.htm
Brandon Wood
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yo Mizuno
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JATA Certified (International) Travel Service Supervisor


Explanation:
there is no official tranlation for the term but for resume,
国内旅行業務取扱主任者 => [Certified "Domestic" Travel Service Supervisor]
http://www.anta.or.jp/exam/exam_faq.html

国内旅行業務取扱管理者試験 is by ANTA (全国旅行業協会)
総合旅行業務取扱管理者試験 is by JATA (日本旅行業協会)

zipang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yo Mizuno
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search