オンデイ

English translation: (designated) peak days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オンデイ
English translation:(designated) peak days
Entered by: KathyT

05:04 Sep 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: オンデイ
オンデイ、オンシーズンの部屋の確保がし易くなる

What is オンデイ???
(Evil katakana words...grr)

Thanks!
conejo
United States
(designated) peak days
Explanation:
I guess this is a bit of good ol' wasei eigo derived from being the opposite of "off season" ⇒ ie. "on season" (where we'd more likely say "peak season").

From: http://www.andorazu.com/vocabulary.html
オンデイ (On-Day) 追加料金の発生する特定日。航空会社、券種により様々な特定日On-Dayが設定されます。

and http://www.kaoriyu.com/ask/show/20073/200732014122360083.htm... (scroll down a little past halfway).
特定日追加代金 航空会社が日本からの発着に混雑すると予想した日に追加代金を課す場合があり、これを「特定日(オンデイ)」といいます。
ゴールデンウィークやお盆、年末年始などがこの「特定日(オンデイ)」にあたります。

Maui News | Superferry service to begin Aug. 28
31, the surcharge for passengers will range from $10 to $19 depending on fare ... An adult making a round trip from Maui to Oahu on peak days (Fridays to ...
mauinews.com/news/2007/8/12/05ferry0812.html -

Taal Vista Hotel Tagaytay - Philippine Resorts - TravelPH.Com
Surcharge on Peak Days - Holy Wednesday to Easter Sunday, ... Reservation Officers have the right to change the above policies when deemed required. ...
www.travelph.com/resorts/tagaytay/taalvista/ -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Yay... you saved me and just before my deadline too. :) Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(designated) peak days
KathyT
3on day, (on season)
peter arnout


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on day, (on season)


Explanation:
fyi

peter arnout
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(designated) peak days


Explanation:
I guess this is a bit of good ol' wasei eigo derived from being the opposite of "off season" ⇒ ie. "on season" (where we'd more likely say "peak season").

From: http://www.andorazu.com/vocabulary.html
オンデイ (On-Day) 追加料金の発生する特定日。航空会社、券種により様々な特定日On-Dayが設定されます。

and http://www.kaoriyu.com/ask/show/20073/200732014122360083.htm... (scroll down a little past halfway).
特定日追加代金 航空会社が日本からの発着に混雑すると予想した日に追加代金を課す場合があり、これを「特定日(オンデイ)」といいます。
ゴールデンウィークやお盆、年末年始などがこの「特定日(オンデイ)」にあたります。

Maui News | Superferry service to begin Aug. 28
31, the surcharge for passengers will range from $10 to $19 depending on fare ... An adult making a round trip from Maui to Oahu on peak days (Fridays to ...
mauinews.com/news/2007/8/12/05ferry0812.html -

Taal Vista Hotel Tagaytay - Philippine Resorts - TravelPH.Com
Surcharge on Peak Days - Holy Wednesday to Easter Sunday, ... Reservation Officers have the right to change the above policies when deemed required. ...
www.travelph.com/resorts/tagaytay/taalvista/ -

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yay... you saved me and just before my deadline too. :) Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordlys75: I agree, Kathy. And I believe "オンデイ" is only used in the travel industry.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Remi.

agree  casey: katakana gives me more trouble than anything else, but this is one I have come across several times.
31 mins
  -> Thanks casey.

agree  Ted Lai
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search