保養所

English translation: (Private) holiday facility for company employees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保養所
English translation:(Private) holiday facility for company employees
Entered by: conejo

23:24 Oct 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 保養所
The document says that a certain company runs 旅館, 会員制ホテル, 温泉, and 保養所. I am seeing various translations for 保養所, some saying 'resort', and some saying 'rest home'. To me, a 'rest home' is a place where senior citizens go to live, not something related to tourism.

What is a 保養所, and what would be a good translation for this?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
(Private) holiday facility for company employees
Explanation:
another option.
This won't work if it's one that anyone can go to, though...

Hopefully you can tell from your text, but I was envisioning that "your" company (in your text) perhaps operated the 保養所 on behalf of the "owner (company)", as that is their area of expertise (running resorts, etc.)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recreation facility
Joe Greenholtz
3 +1holiday accommodations
Yuki Okada
3health resort
seika
2 +1(Private) holiday facility for company employees
KathyT
3resort
Yasu Hosomatsu


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recreation facility


Explanation:
Many companies (big ones, anyway) have these facilities for the use of their employees. It's like a hotel or resort with recreation, dining, sports, and other activities available.

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resort


Explanation:
It's a place for R&R (often run by a company for its emploees). As you pointed out, "rest place" is for the old folks, and is not appropriate in your context.

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiday accommodations


Explanation:
I think there are variations, but my understanding is that 保養所 is much like hotels, except that they are for an exclusive use of employees of a certain company. Apparently there are some (maybe many) that are open to public. Google will give you those variations.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlexS_JP
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Private) holiday facility for company employees


Explanation:
another option.
This won't work if it's one that anyone can go to, though...

Hopefully you can tell from your text, but I was envisioning that "your" company (in your text) perhaps operated the 保養所 on behalf of the "owner (company)", as that is their area of expertise (running resorts, etc.)

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Ceretainly ”保養所” generally has this implicatoin.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, kokuritsu-san.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health resort


Explanation:
I think.


    Reference: http://www.australianexplorer.com/health_resorts/index.html
seika
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search