日本旅行文化協会

English translation: Japan Travel Culture Association

00:43 Jan 9, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 日本旅行文化協会
Does anyone know the official English name for this orgaization / company?
According to the following link, it later became JTB.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/旅_(雑誌)

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Japan Travel Culture Association
Explanation:
If official English ever existed, it was long ago and the Kyokai has since been absorbed into JTB, so a suitable choku-yaku should suffice.
Selected response from:

JoelD
Grading comment
Thanks, JoelD!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nippon Travel Agency Cultural Association
Milind Joshi
3Japan Travel Culture Association
JoelD
Summary of reference entries provided
Adam Sykes

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Japan Travel Culture Association


Explanation:
If official English ever existed, it was long ago and the Kyokai has since been absorbed into JTB, so a suitable choku-yaku should suffice.

JoelD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, JoelD!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nippon Travel Agency Cultural Association


Explanation:
Seems to have old reference- such thing was there in the beginning of 20th century, may be any agency does not have exactly same name now.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://kotobank.jp/word/%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E6%97%85%E8%A1%8C%E6%96%87%E5%8C%96%E5%8D%94%E4%BC%9A

    Reference: http://kotobank.jp/word/
Milind Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
JTBcorp?


    Reference: http://www.jtbcorp.jp/jp/100th/history/
Adam Sykes
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search