郷土博物館

English translation: Okinawa Folk Museum

01:51 Jan 9, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 郷土博物館
This is part of a list of destinations which were part of a tour package to Okinawa in 1937.

According to the followinf link, this museum opened in 1936.
Does anyone know the official English name for this museum?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Okinawa Folk Museum
Explanation:
This is what appears on the official site.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks, Lincoln! I did not see this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local/provincial museum
Cezar GRINEA
5Okinawa Folk Museum
Lincoln Hui
3Art museum
japan4ever


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Art museum


Explanation:
I think the below reference link has similar information in English....
And they are calling it as Art museum in the English site....
If you refer History section, it has same information as in the 概要section of your link.


    Reference: http://placeandsee.com/s?as=wiki&n=okinawa-prefectural-museu...
japan4ever
India
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Okinawa Folk Museum


Explanation:
This is what appears on the official site.


    Reference: http://www.museums.pref.okinawa.jp/english/museum/history/in...
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Lincoln! I did not see this.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local/provincial museum


Explanation:
The link you provide directs indeed to the Wikipedia-Japan site for "Ryukyu Governmental Museum" the old name for "Okinawa Prefectural Museum"

For the word 郷土 in itself, I would rather use "local" or "provincial".
沖縄郷土博物館 would then be "Okinawa Provincial Museum / Museum of Okinawa Province", the same way 沖縄市立郷土博物館 is "Okinawa Municipal Museum".

Fyr: http://www.city.okinawa.okinawa.jp/site/view/contview.jsp?ca...


I hope it helps.

Cezar GRINEA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search