工業指導所

English translation: Craft Centre

02:13 Jan 9, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 工業指導所
This is the same context as my previous question (a destination that was part of a tour package to Okinawa in 1937).
Does anyone know if there is an official English name for 「工業指導所」?

Here is a link with an explanation:
http://crd.ndl.go.jp/reference/modules/d3ndlcrdentry/index.p...

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Craft Centre
Explanation:
Imho...

From the link you provide:
「沖縄工業指導所」の項。伝統産業の振興機関。
So, given that it was an organisation meant to promote the traditional industry, I think it could be translated as "Okinawa Traditional Craft Centre".

my two pennies worth...
Selected response from:

Cezar GRINEA
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your answers! Since 工業指導所 was follwoed by (染色・漆器), I felt that Cezar's translation of "craft centre" was the most appropiate. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Craft Centre
Cezar GRINEA
4Industrial Research institute
japan4ever


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Research institute


Explanation:
E.g
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/栃木県県南工業指導所
栃木県県南工業指導所
Kennan Industrial Research Institute of Tochigi Prefecture


    Reference: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002292457
japan4ever
India
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Craft Centre


Explanation:
Imho...

From the link you provide:
「沖縄工業指導所」の項。伝統産業の振興機関。
So, given that it was an organisation meant to promote the traditional industry, I think it could be translated as "Okinawa Traditional Craft Centre".

my two pennies worth...

Cezar GRINEA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answers! Since 工業指導所 was follwoed by (染色・漆器), I felt that Cezar's translation of "craft centre" was the most appropiate. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search