ご案内しております

English translation: We offer . . .

05:34 Nov 4, 2016
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel
Japanese term or phrase: ご案内しております
先着順にて4月~10月までの期間、普通車1台¥600にてご案内しております。

This appears in a hotel's description of their parking facilities. I know what ご案内 means in other contexts, but here I am not sure. Also, I am wondering if the 600 yen charge applies from April to October or if it is free during that time.
LauMcZ
United States
English translation:We offer . . .
Explanation:
I would not worry about how to translate ご案内しております on its own, so much as I would look at the entire sentence in context and then come up with a natural English equivalent. In this case: "Between April and October, we offer on a first-come, first-serve basis parking spaces for standard-sized vehicles at a rate of 600 yen per vehicle."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-11-05 00:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, you have the full context in the document at hand, so if it is apparent from that context that the hotel has, say, a deal with a neighborhood parking garage that it doesn't itself operate (and hence is not necessarily in a position to "offer"), adjust the language appropriately, i.e, "we can direct you on a first-come, first-serve basis to . . ."
Selected response from:

Carl Freire
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We offer . . .
Carl Freire
3 +1a parking space for a standard-sized car is available for 600 yen
TranslatorENJP
3The parking fee for standard vehicles is JPY600
Port City


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a parking space for a standard-sized car is available for 600 yen


Explanation:
この期間限定で駐車料金が600円になるという意味です。調べてみると、これ以外の期間が無料のようです。

TranslatorENJP
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 23 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The parking fee for standard vehicles is JPY600


Explanation:
It's just saying 普通車の駐車料金は600円です.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We offer . . .


Explanation:
I would not worry about how to translate ご案内しております on its own, so much as I would look at the entire sentence in context and then come up with a natural English equivalent. In this case: "Between April and October, we offer on a first-come, first-serve basis parking spaces for standard-sized vehicles at a rate of 600 yen per vehicle."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-11-05 00:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, you have the full context in the document at hand, so if it is apparent from that context that the hotel has, say, a deal with a neighborhood parking garage that it doesn't itself operate (and hence is not necessarily in a position to "offer"), adjust the language appropriately, i.e, "we can direct you on a first-come, first-serve basis to . . ."

Carl Freire
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search