輸入先(国)

English translation: country of origin (of an imported product)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:輸入先(国)
English translation:country of origin (of an imported product)
Entered by: Troy Fowler

00:57 Jul 2, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trade
Japanese term or phrase: 輸入先(国)
Is this the importing country or the exporting country?

From the context below, it sounds like the country SENDING the good, not receiving.

〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜
輸入に体化したCO2排出量は,(1)式より,輸入先の国ごとに,その国のGDPあたりのCO2排出原単位に,当該輸入先国での輸出仕向地ごとの輸出額(GDPベース)を掛けることで求める.
〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜

上記文脈からすると、輸入先が品物を受けているではなく、送っている方に聞こえます。
皆さんのご意見を頂きたく。
Troy Fowler
United States
country of origin (of an imported product)
Explanation:
「輸入する商品の原産国」という意味のようです。
Troyさんが思われるように、「送っている方」だと思います。

http://www.weblio.jp/content/輸入先
reference:
http://www.zenmoku.jp/moku_kankei/zei_yosan/H14kiyosan/H14ki...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-07-02 01:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referenceに記載されているように、日本の主要木材((輸入先国))は、インドネシアです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-07-02 06:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I would say 'import source country'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-07-02 07:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「country of origin」は原産国ですが、日本側から見て、輸入する商品の原産国を「輸入先国」と言います。

輸出先国=export country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-07-02 18:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humbirdさん、Mariaさんがimporting countrryとしていますが、単純には(広義的には)それなのではないか?輸出先国がexport countryなので、そうではないか?と考えていました。
但し、辞書、辞典には上記の様に載っているので、調べました。 cinefilさんの仰る「country of origin」が単純に原産国というわけではないようです。 

Wiki参照
Country of origin (often abbreviated to COO), is the country of manufacture, production, or growth where an article or product comes from. There are differing rules of origin under various national laws and international treaties.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Country_of_origin
日本が原材料を多く輸入していることから、「輸入先国」と訳してしまっているようですが、実際のところ製品などを輸入する国も「country of origin」としています。
つまり、「ブランドを所有している企業が本社機能を置く国」、「デザインをする国」、「部品や原材料が調達される国」なども「country of origin」な訳です。
Weblio辞書には「原産国」として載っていますが、「country of origin」を単純に
「原産国」と訳す方も多いからだと思います。 厳密には「生産国」です。

以前、KudoZ(Jappanese-English)で、「輸入先製造業者」をどういうか議論されていたようです。
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/business_comme...

そこで、「manufacturer in the country of origin」という回答が選ばれているように、色んな資料を見るに「country of origin」を「輸入先国」と解釈しているものばかりです。 「輸入する商品の原産国」というより、「輸入する商品の生産国」という解釈でいいのではないかというのが、私の現在の結論です。 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-07-02 19:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

その他のreference:
http://m-words.jp/w/E382ABE383B3E38388E383AAE383BCE382AAE383...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-07-02 19:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本の輸入先からの輸入物が殆ど原材料となるものなので、「country of origin」をそう訳しがちのようですが、厳密にはwikiの通りだと思います。 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-07-02 20:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

それから、「import(ing) country」=(輸入国)とすると、自国(日本)を指すようです。 「輸入国」と「輸入先国」とは違うようです(気がつくのが遅くて申し訳ありません)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-07-03 04:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amended)Homecountry(自国)does not always mean Japan. The meaning of an importing country has reversed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2011-07-06 00:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'輸入先' is 'where it is imported from'. Namely a country of origin of an imported product.

Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
有り難う御座います。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4importing country
humbird
3 +1country of origin (of an imported product)
Mami Yamaguchi
3Importing/receiving country
MariyaN (X)


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importing country


Explanation:
ほんとにややこしいですね。ですがこの場合は明らかに輸出する国は日本らしいですね(これは日本語で書いてあるからという理由でそう推察しているのですが)。
それが輸出する相手先の国によって「その国のGDPあたりのCO2排出原単位に」よって異なる算式を適用するということのようです。

humbird
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Importing/receiving country


Explanation:
This sentence does look a little complicated, but it seems to me that 輸入先(国) still indicates what it usually means - the country that imports/receives something, not the one that exports.
I think the 当該輸入先国での輸出仕向地 part can be translated like "place of destination in respective importing country"; it's this very part of the sentence that makes me think that 輸入先 still means 輸入先, not the opposite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days41 mins (2011-07-05 01:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the translation of your sentence I can come up with. At least that's what I think it means.
"The amount of CO2 emission for import (according to (1)?) is claimed by each importing country by multiplying the quantity of basic CO2 units per GDP in this [=importing] country by the GDP-based amount exported to the place of destination [of the imported emission] in each importing country."

Does that make sense considering the entire context?
Hope it will help.

MariyaN (X)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also thought that 当該輸入先国での輸出仕向地 meant something like you suggested: "place of destination inside the importing country," but the sentence goes on to say the 輸出額 is in terms of GDP, which is a country-level statistic and implies this is talking about relations *between* countries, not inside an individual country. The sentence just seems to make more sense if 輸入先 means "country of origin." Hmmm...what to do? Thanks for your answer.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country of origin (of an imported product)


Explanation:
「輸入する商品の原産国」という意味のようです。
Troyさんが思われるように、「送っている方」だと思います。

http://www.weblio.jp/content/輸入先
reference:
http://www.zenmoku.jp/moku_kankei/zei_yosan/H14kiyosan/H14ki...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-07-02 01:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referenceに記載されているように、日本の主要木材((輸入先国))は、インドネシアです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-07-02 06:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I would say 'import source country'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-07-02 07:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「country of origin」は原産国ですが、日本側から見て、輸入する商品の原産国を「輸入先国」と言います。

輸出先国=export country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-07-02 18:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humbirdさん、Mariaさんがimporting countrryとしていますが、単純には(広義的には)それなのではないか?輸出先国がexport countryなので、そうではないか?と考えていました。
但し、辞書、辞典には上記の様に載っているので、調べました。 cinefilさんの仰る「country of origin」が単純に原産国というわけではないようです。 

Wiki参照
Country of origin (often abbreviated to COO), is the country of manufacture, production, or growth where an article or product comes from. There are differing rules of origin under various national laws and international treaties.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Country_of_origin
日本が原材料を多く輸入していることから、「輸入先国」と訳してしまっているようですが、実際のところ製品などを輸入する国も「country of origin」としています。
つまり、「ブランドを所有している企業が本社機能を置く国」、「デザインをする国」、「部品や原材料が調達される国」なども「country of origin」な訳です。
Weblio辞書には「原産国」として載っていますが、「country of origin」を単純に
「原産国」と訳す方も多いからだと思います。 厳密には「生産国」です。

以前、KudoZ(Jappanese-English)で、「輸入先製造業者」をどういうか議論されていたようです。
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/business_comme...

そこで、「manufacturer in the country of origin」という回答が選ばれているように、色んな資料を見るに「country of origin」を「輸入先国」と解釈しているものばかりです。 「輸入する商品の原産国」というより、「輸入する商品の生産国」という解釈でいいのではないかというのが、私の現在の結論です。 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-07-02 19:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

その他のreference:
http://m-words.jp/w/E382ABE383B3E38388E383AAE383BCE382AAE383...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-07-02 19:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本の輸入先からの輸入物が殆ど原材料となるものなので、「country of origin」をそう訳しがちのようですが、厳密にはwikiの通りだと思います。 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-07-02 20:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

それから、「import(ing) country」=(輸入国)とすると、自国(日本)を指すようです。 「輸入国」と「輸入先国」とは違うようです(気がつくのが遅くて申し訳ありません)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-07-03 04:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amended)Homecountry(自国)does not always mean Japan. The meaning of an importing country has reversed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2011-07-06 00:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'輸入先' is 'where it is imported from'. Namely a country of origin of an imported product.



Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
有り難う御座います。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatsuo Detake
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  cinefil: このケースは良いようですね。でも常に輸入先国=country of originではありません。
5 hrs
  -> 以前KudoZで一部議論されていたようです。 また「country of origin」を「原産国」ではなく、「country of origin of an imported product出所(でどころ)」と解釈すべきで、またsource=originということでしょう。'where it is imported from'、つまりa country of origin of an imported productです。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search