可変巻数誘導線

English translation: variable-winding induction line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:可変巻数誘導線
English translation:variable-winding induction line
Entered by: StanleyTanaka

01:27 Aug 4, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / 踏切の定時間警報制御に関する研究
Japanese term or phrase: 可変巻数誘導線
可変巻数誘導線を用いた列車位置検知方式
StanleyTanaka
variable-winding induction line
Explanation:
I think you can also consider a more explanatory wording such as
induction line with variable number of windings
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1variable-winding induction line
Yuki Okada
2variable line inductor
cinefil
1Linear variable inductance(transducers)
V N Ganesh


  

Answers



34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable-winding induction line


Explanation:
I think you can also consider a more explanatory wording such as
induction line with variable number of windings

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Oikawa
5 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Linear variable inductance(transducers)


Explanation:
There are a number of different types of inductive linear position sensors and switches. They include: LVITs (linear-variable-inductance transducers) are simple ...
www.globalspec.com › ... › Linear Position Sensing

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search