個建料金

English translation: fee per unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:個建料金
English translation:fee per unit
Entered by: Luca Balestra

11:59 May 16, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Japanese term or phrase: 個建料金
Hi everyone,

I have run into this term in a Power Point presentation by a large logistics company.
It is used in a similar fashion in the following link.

http://www.adcom-media.co.jp/wp-content/themes/adcom/images/...

Can anyone help?

Thank you in advance (let me know if you need more context).
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
fee per unit
Explanation:
個建料金 is a fee for services PER UNIT(個).
i.g. fee for delivery per unit; fee for storage per unit...

For example, couriers usually bill us for delivery but the amount of charge varies depending on weight of shipment. If they apply 個建料金 to their service, however, the amount of charge will then become a fixed rate per unit regardless of the weight of the unit.
Selected response from:

Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, that sounds right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fee per unit
Takeshi MIYAHARA
4unit based charges
Milind Joshi
3rate per parcel
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
Port City
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fee per unit


Explanation:
個建料金 is a fee for services PER UNIT(個).
i.g. fee for delivery per unit; fee for storage per unit...

For example, couriers usually bill us for delivery but the amount of charge varies depending on weight of shipment. If they apply 個建料金 to their service, however, the amount of charge will then become a fixed rate per unit regardless of the weight of the unit.

Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, that sounds right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you MariyaN-san :)

agree  David Patrick
1 day 2 mins
  -> Thank you David-san :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit based charges


Explanation:
unit based charges

Milind Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate per parcel


Explanation:
The word "unit" is usually used for weight/volume-based rates (unit rates) in contrast to "flat rates". Hence, it may be a bit confusing to use "unit" here. This is especially so if your document has reference to per unit rate for weight/volume-based charges.
To solve the problem, perhaps "rate per parcel" may do.

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Please see 「個建て運賃」in the following link.
https://www.superex.co.jp/txt/glossary/logistics-glossary2.h...

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Our German shipping rates are as follows: DHL standard shipping rates + 9€ (under 20kg) or 15€ (over 20kg) per outgoing package
http://www.addressgermany.com/Shipping_Rates_JP.html

The International Dangerous Goods charges for package shipments will increase $4.00 or $0.50 per package. The International Dangerous Goods charges for UPS Worldwide Express Freight® shipments will increase $4.00 or $0.02 per pound.
http://rates.ups.com/surcharges.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search