回転在庫/安全在庫

English translation: production stock

13:29 Jan 30, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Japanese term or phrase: 回転在庫/安全在庫
安全在庫はSafety stockで分かりますが、回転在庫はどのように表現すればよいでしょうか?
Non-safety stock? Demand stock? Safety stock以外の在庫という意味ですよね?
これにぴったり当てはまるものが見つからず、困っています。
よろしくお願いします。
kayochan
English translation:production stock
Explanation:
在庫回転率を話題にしているのではなく、在庫の目的を通常の生産用か、バッファー用かと言っているので、production stock (あるいは normal production stock) と safety stock を対比するのが良いと思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
どちらかと言うと、こちらの表現の方が合っているので、"Production stock"を使わせて頂きました。どうも有り難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fast-moving stock
Sally Wals
3production stock
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fast-moving stock


Explanation:
長期不回転在庫に対する表現としてとらえたら、 if 不回転在庫 is slow-moving stock, then is 回転在庫 fast-moving stockでしょうか。Just an idea.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/business_comme...
Sally Wals
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 days

agree  David Patrick
6 days

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production stock


Explanation:
在庫回転率を話題にしているのではなく、在庫の目的を通常の生産用か、バッファー用かと言っているので、production stock (あるいは normal production stock) と safety stock を対比するのが良いと思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
どちらかと言うと、こちらの表現の方が合っているので、"Production stock"を使わせて頂きました。どうも有り難うございました。




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/manufacturing/...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maynard Hogg
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search