落ち着いた暖色の照明

English translation: warm subdued lighting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:落ち着いた暖色の照明
English translation:warm subdued lighting
Entered by: Harpreet Singh kapula

11:49 Apr 13, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / locomotives, trains
Japanese term or phrase: 落ち着いた暖色の照明
お客様が車内で快適にお過ごしいただけるよう、既存車両よりも広い座席、全席分の電源コンセント、無料公衆無線LAN、落ち着いた暖色の照明、新宿駅停車中の車内BGMなど、さまざまなサービスを提供します。

I understand from the text above about various features inside the train. But this term "落ち着いた暖色の照明", I am not sure what to exactly make out of it. From kanji, I can get to calm and warm lighting or soothing warm lighting at the most. Is there anything I miss?
Harpreet Singh kapula
India
warm subdued lighting
Explanation:
I think 'subdued' is more appropriate for the colour tone of the lighting.
Selected response from:

Judith Shimai
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4warm subdued lighting
Judith Shimai
3relaxing warm lighting
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relaxing warm lighting


Explanation:
You haven't missed anything. I would use "relaxing warm lighting".

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help! 'Subdued' goes better with my translation.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warm subdued lighting


Explanation:
I think 'subdued' is more appropriate for the colour tone of the lighting.

Judith Shimai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help! The word goes with my translation.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://www.cnet.com/how-to/should-you-buy-warm-or-cool-ligh...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the help! Have a good day ahead.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search