ブレニ・ブレンボエス・ピー・エー

Italian translation: Freni Brembo S.p.A.

11:38 Dec 26, 2009
Japanese to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Name of Inventor
Japanese term or phrase: ブレニ・ブレンボエス・ピー・エー
I am a JA to EN translator.. any help would be appreciated!
Roger Johnson
Italian translation:Freni Brembo S.p.A.
Explanation:
「ブレニ」は「フレニ」のタイポではないかと思います。
Freniはイタリア語でブレーキを意味しますが、高級車によく使われているディスクブレーキのメーカーでBremboという会社がありますので、そのことかと推測いたします。
Selected response from:

Reiko Arakawa
Grading comment
ok. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Freni Brembo S.p.A.
Reiko Arakawa
4Breni Brembo S.p.A.
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breni Brembo S.p.A.


Explanation:
Couldn't find the company name; however, the spellings should be correct according to the link below. Try searching the name, and you'll get the three terms separately. FYI, S.p.A. means 株式会社 in Italian.

http://74.125.153.132/search?q=cache:U9gx3zFZKT4J:www.premio...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freni Brembo S.p.A.


Explanation:
「ブレニ」は「フレニ」のタイポではないかと思います。
Freniはイタリア語でブレーキを意味しますが、高級車によく使われているディスクブレーキのメーカーでBremboという会社がありますので、そのことかと推測いたします。


    Reference: http://www.prontoimprese.it/lombardia/bergamo/stezzano/freni...
Reiko Arakawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Agree with Reiko-san's suggestion.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sara Pisano
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search