KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Accounting

不良品損失

English translation: losses from defective products


03:49 Feb 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 不良品損失
I feel this is loss on defective products. Need an exact term to enter in accounts book.
xxxxxxdove01
English translation:losses from defective products
Explanation:
losses incurred by defects in company's products
Selected response from:

Michael Newton
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2losses from defective productsMichael Newton
4Loss due to defective products
Joyce A
1 +1loss due to defects
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss due to defects


Explanation:
I'm guessing. For non-typical entries such as these, there may be no 定訳

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
losses from defective products


Explanation:
losses incurred by defects in company's products

Michael Newton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also right.
6 hrs

agree  conejo: Yes
227 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loss due to defective products


Explanation:
If you need an exact term to enter in the accounts book, how about combining the answers provided by Michael and Kurt?

I came up with: Loss due to defective products
It conforms with official "balance sheet" language.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20