平面広告

English translation: advertisements vis written medium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:平面広告
English translation:advertisements vis written medium
Entered by: humbird

19:37 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Japanese term or phrase: 平面広告
TVCM、平面広告、カタログ、イベントなどの制作進行ディレクション

I assume it refers to newspapers advertising (horizontally) as opposed to poster or panel boards (vertically), but is there a specific word in English?
Thanks again.
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Ads via written medium
Explanation:
Tranditional advertisement relied on printed material as opposded cyberspace advertisements. For the latter example is Trados ad on this site, among hord of others in the internet.
Internet is surely a new medium for advertisement, as opposed to this tradition mode of 平面広告.
Let's say 平面広告 is one dimentional, and Radio/TV and other visual/audio is two dimentional, then cyberspace (internet) ads are three dimentional. This is one analogy you do not need to take into consideration at this time. I just wanted to illustrate the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-04-20 21:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your understanding on horizontal and vertical ad is interesting! Although you should not even be bothered by that notion here.
平面広告 is, to put it simply, a written ads, let it be newspaper, poster, leaflet, flyer, magazine, or what Japanese usually and errorneously say パンフレット .......
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Humbird's explanations helped me understand better the concept.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1print media advertisement
kokuritsu
5Ads via written medium
humbird
5Newspaper ads
Can Altinbay


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
平面広告
Newspaper ads


Explanation:
Yes, it refers to advertising in newspapers. I would simply use that.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
平面広告
Ads via written medium


Explanation:
Tranditional advertisement relied on printed material as opposded cyberspace advertisements. For the latter example is Trados ad on this site, among hord of others in the internet.
Internet is surely a new medium for advertisement, as opposed to this tradition mode of 平面広告.
Let's say 平面広告 is one dimentional, and Radio/TV and other visual/audio is two dimentional, then cyberspace (internet) ads are three dimentional. This is one analogy you do not need to take into consideration at this time. I just wanted to illustrate the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-04-20 21:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your understanding on horizontal and vertical ad is interesting! Although you should not even be bothered by that notion here.
平面広告 is, to put it simply, a written ads, let it be newspaper, poster, leaflet, flyer, magazine, or what Japanese usually and errorneously say パンフレット .......


    Reference: http://www.ntt.co.jp/news/news04/0401/040127.html
humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Humbird's explanations helped me understand better the concept.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print media advertisement


Explanation:
Print media advertisement

See the following site, et. at, as Google hits as many as 403 usages.


    Reference: http://www.saltwatertides.com/misc.dir/adinfo.html
kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: probably most understandable when we consider the term could refer to any advertisement medium in form of plane paper, which is of course printed of the content. -
17 hrs
  -> Very many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search