KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

仕事に戻ってください

English translation: (Please) return to your work


23:31 Jan 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Japanese term or phrase: 仕事に戻ってください
i recognize something then "NI" (particle) and "ttekudasai" at the end, but can't get the kanji in the front... thusly figuring out the whole phrase...
goodkine
English translation:(Please) return to your work
Explanation:
Same as the Japanese "return/modoru" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 00:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kanji is "modoru" / "modotte"
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
great job.. domo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Please) return to your work
Kurt Hammond
5Resume work, pleaseMilena Mileva
4please get back to workKrzysztof Łesyk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please get back to work


Explanation:
Depending on context and how strong it's supposed to sound other alternatives are of course possible.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Please) return to your work


Explanation:
Same as the Japanese "return/modoru" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 00:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kanji is "modoru" / "modotte"

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great job.. domo...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: True, "get back to work" does sound a bit rude, now that I think about it...
5 mins

agree  Joyce A
41 mins

agree  Fred R. Schumann, PhD
4 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resume work, please


Explanation:
This is more impersonal and in conformity with Japanese style of speech, definitely not rude.

Milena Mileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Krzysztof Łesyk, Duncan Adam