KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

新しい仕事はどのようにしていますか

English translation: How's your new job?


16:39 Jan 18, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Japanese term or phrase: 新しい仕事はどのようにしていますか
trying to get translation for this...

i see the donyoo ni shiteimasu... but can't grip the meaning of the whole phrase... thanks!
goodkine
English translation:How's your new job?
Explanation:
This source actually doesn't sound natural to me, a Japanese native, very ambiguous although all depend on the narrative. It's likely to be '新しい仕事はどうですか' instead? Otherwise 'How are you dealing with your new job?'(asking the actual method) but sounds odd.
Selected response from:

bluecat_red
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2How's your new job?bluecat_red
4How are you working in your new job?
Marc Ward
3What's happening with the work on the new account/new assignment?
Joyce A


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How's your new job?


Explanation:
This source actually doesn't sound natural to me, a Japanese native, very ambiguous although all depend on the narrative. It's likely to be '新しい仕事はどうですか' instead? Otherwise 'How are you dealing with your new job?'(asking the actual method) but sounds odd.

bluecat_red
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I agree that it sounds a little odd but think your translation is OK. Welcome to ProZ.
3 hrs

agree  Lakshmi Datar: :)
11 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What's happening with the work on the new account/new assignment?


Explanation:

Just trying another angle...

Perhaps the advertising company or advertising account executive is being asked how the new "account" is coming along. (how is it being handled, what are the new ideas being developed, etc.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-19 00:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "new account" also can mean "new client"

How are things going with the new account/new assignment/new client?
How is the work coming along with the new account/new assignment/new client?

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How are you working in your new job?


Explanation:
While my suggestion is NOT well written, it does reflect the nuance behind the question. I have seen this phrase used in advertisements for temp agencies who want to emphasize the freedom and benefits of a temping position. The question is direct more specifically at working methodologies and customs than the question "how is your new job?" conveys. I know my suggestion needs a rewrite but it is closer to the meaning of the Japanese that other translations listed so far.

Marc Ward
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish