コンテンツホルダー

English translation: content owner

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Copyright law in advertising
Japanese term or phrase: コンテンツホルダー
I can find a definition of the term here (https://www.weblio.jp/content/コンテンツホルダー), but I can't figure out how you would describe English. Transliterating it as "content holder" seems to reek of 和製英語, and google searches for content holder in English don't really seem to come up with anything relevant either.

I can't give much context but basically it comes up on a slide explaining the main stakeholders in copyright law relating to the production of advertisements (it is one of the stakeholders). It is referring to a company performing a specific (contracted) role on behalf of an advertising agency. Aside from that, it's just a standalone word.

If anyone knows, or has any pointers for, a natural way of saying this in English it would be much appreciated.
Kimberley Morgan
Japan
English translation:content owner
Explanation:
コンテンツホルダーは、コンテンツを所有している人という意味でしょうから、content owner が良いと思います。

実際に、その様な用例もあります。

下記、URLをご参照ください。
Selected response from:

Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2content owner
Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
3content author
Alexandros Theodotou
2right holder
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
content author


Explanation:
I presume the content holder is the author, but I would personally just go with content holder

Example sentence(s):
  • If a product is found, it can be reviewed by the content holder to determine whether it is a legitimate copy.
  • The biggest issue looming over the heads of all digital content holders is piracy

    Reference: http://www-bcf.usc.edu/~wdutton/comm533/DCP-PART.html
    Reference: http://kelleykeller.com/owner-vs-author-whats-the-difference...
Alexandros Theodotou
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
content owner


Explanation:
コンテンツホルダーは、コンテンツを所有している人という意味でしょうから、content owner が良いと思います。

実際に、その様な用例もあります。

下記、URLをご参照ください。


    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/17462509/whats-the-difference-between-a-youtube-channel-and-content-owner
Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Edison
17 hrs

agree  Michelle Komura
9 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5