シュックルブラン

English translation: Sucre blanc

Japanese term or phrase:シュックルブラン
English translation:Sucre blanc

03:49 May 20, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-24 02:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Pamphlet
Japanese term or phrase: シュックルブラン
This is a business located in Kitakyushu that I believe makes a confectionary product named after the Mojiko Retro Banana Fair. I have tried Googling the name, but have not found anything yet.

Does anyone know to best render the name of this business into English?
Steve Henderson
United States
Sucre blanc
Explanation:
I posted a discussion comment first, but I actually found proof:
https://sucreblanc.theblog.me/
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Katelin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sucre blanc
Katalin Horváth McClure
1 +1sucre blanc
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sucre blanc


Explanation:
多分フランス語ですね
white sugar

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This post wasn't here when I started writing mine.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sucre blanc


Explanation:
I posted a discussion comment first, but I actually found proof:
https://sucreblanc.theblog.me/

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Katelin.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Katalin.