KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Agriculture

菌床用保水性改善材

English translation: fugal bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:菌床用保水性改善材
English translation:fugal bed
Entered by: kokuritsu

23:38 Jun 18, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Beer
Japanese term or phrase: 菌床用保水性改善材
They produce this stuff as a by-product of making beer. It's a thing for improving water retentiveness in mushrooms?
Any ideas for good English terminology?
Can Altinbay
fugal bed
Explanation:
What about "a water-retention improvement subject for fungal bed of mushrooms"?

"Fungal bed" (菌床)is used in relation to the cultivation of mushrooms.
See the site below:

http://read.jst.go.jp/ddbs/plsql/KDI_EG_49?code=9800039834

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 03:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misspelling corrected:
The titel should be ¥"fungal bed,¥" of course.
Thank you.
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
All of the suggestions were important, but "fungal bed" was a key element, so I am awarding points to this one. Thank you as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fugal bed
kokuritsu
1grain residue for mushrooms
Anita Kobayashi
1water retention-improving agent for indoor mushroom cultivation
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fugal bed


Explanation:
What about "a water-retention improvement subject for fungal bed of mushrooms"?

"Fungal bed" (菌床)is used in relation to the cultivation of mushrooms.
See the site below:

http://read.jst.go.jp/ddbs/plsql/KDI_EG_49?code=9800039834

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 03:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misspelling corrected:
The titel should be ¥"fungal bed,¥" of course.
Thank you.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All of the suggestions were important, but "fungal bed" was a key element, so I am awarding points to this one. Thank you as always.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
菌床用保水性改善材
water retention-improving agent for indoor mushroom cultivation


Explanation:
just a guess

研究開発部応用開発センターでは環境に配慮した取り組みの一環として、1993年からビールの原料や副産物から高付加価値素材を生み出すための研究に取り組んでいます。これまでに開発したものとして、仕込み粕からキノコの菌床用栄養源(商品名:ゲンキノコ)、菌床用保水性改善材(商品名:オガモルト)、潰瘍性大腸炎患者用として厚生労働省の許可を受けた病者用食品(商品名:発芽大麦「GBF」)などがあります。
http://www.kirin.co.jp/active/env/envreport/topics/04-30-31....


    Reference: http://ss.ffpri.affrc.go.jp/labs/kanko/No382-4okabe.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
菌床用保水性改善材
grain residue for mushrooms


Explanation:
I am not sure, but I found out about Zero Emissions Research Initiative (ZERI) which is actively using by-products of the brewing process to grow mushrooms. I looked up various pages of this institution, but found nothing else than the expression "grain residue for high value mushrooms". By using the grain waste of brewing, the production of mushrooms can be improved. Please have a look at the url below, or look up the homepage of ZERI. Maybe this helps to find a good translation.


    Reference: http://www.oceanarks.org/education/resources/shea/
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman