KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Agriculture

食農産業クラスター計画

English translation: Food and agriculture cluster development project


08:36 Aug 27, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Japanese term or phrase: 食農産業クラスター計画
Food-Agriculturai Industrial Cluster Project/Initiative???

http://www.fmric.or.jp/foodcluster/monokoto/05tokai/2006/06_...
cinefil
Japan
English translation:Food and agriculture cluster development project
Explanation:
リンク先を見たら、「クラスター形成」を推進する計画だったので、food and agriculture cluster development project にしておきました。Development で、formation も promotion の要素も表されるのではないかと思いました。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Initiative/Plan for Agribusiness Clusters
David Patrick
3Food and agriculture cluster development projectPort City


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Food and agriculture cluster development project


Explanation:
リンク先を見たら、「クラスター形成」を推進する計画だったので、food and agriculture cluster development project にしておきました。Development で、formation も promotion の要素も表されるのではないかと思いました。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Initiative/Plan for Agribusiness Clusters


Explanation:
I would probably go with "Plan for Agribusiness Clusters" seeing as the source deals with conglomerations of farming and food processing businesses. "Plan for Agribusiness and Food Production Clusters" is another option as agribusiness has the nuance of being more directly related to farming but "food production" is sometimes covered under the umbrella term "agribusiness". I would avoid using the term "industrial" as this has negative connotations when associated with farming and food such as factory farms, use of pesticides and chemicals, battery cages, etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agribusiness

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel1223
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!