KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Agriculture


English translation: sooty blotch

Japanese term or phrase:susutenbyou
English translation:sooty blotch
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

20:46 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / apple disease
Japanese term or phrase: susutenbyou
the same explanation as before
Christine Schmitt
sooty blotch
susu is susu, ten is as in point.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Barrett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4Flyspeck (Zygophiala jamaicensis)
Ian Laidlaw
2 +1sooty blotch
Benjamin Barrett



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sooty blotch

susu is susu, ten is as in point.

    Reference: http://rms2.agsearch.agropedia.affrc.go.jp/contents/kaidai/b...
Benjamin Barrett
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
13 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flyspeck (Zygophiala jamaicensis)

See references below.

    Reference: http://nature.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/kohou2/database/ringobyoga...
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/apple.asp
Ian Laidlaw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8