KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Agriculture


English translation: Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)

Japanese term or phrase:hantenrakuyoubyou
English translation:Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

20:48 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / apple disease
Japanese term or phrase: hantenrakuyoubyou
the same explanation
Christine Schmitt
Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)
See references below.
Selected response from:

Ian Laidlaw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +1Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)
Ian Laidlaw
3Alternaria leaf spot
Benjamin Barrett



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alternaria leaf spot

hanten followed by dropped leaf: Alternaria leaf spot (Alternaria mali)

    Reference: http://www.nougyo.com/data/dis/dis14_ringo.html
Benjamin Barrett
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)

See references below.

    Reference: http://nature.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/kohou2/database/ringobyoga...
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/apple.asp
Ian Laidlaw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 days