KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Agriculture


English translation: black rot, canker

Japanese term or phrase:rinmonbyou
English translation:black rot, canker
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

20:50 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / apple disease
Japanese term or phrase: rinmonbyou
the same
Christine Schmitt
black rot, canker
Selected response from:

Benjamin Barrett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +1black rot, canker
Benjamin Barrett
4Ring Rot (Botryosphaeria berengeriana)
Ian Laidlaw



44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black rot, canker

    Reference: http://chonnam.chonnam.ac.kr/~jsseo/pear/books/technology/te...
    Reference: http://dreamapple.co.kr/fruit/pe53.htm
Benjamin Barrett
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
13 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ring Rot (Botryosphaeria berengeriana)


See the Japanese-English apple disease database, and the "Diseases of Apple" list links below

    Reference: http://nature.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/kohou2/database/ringobyoga...
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/apple.asp
Ian Laidlaw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8