KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Anthropology

謝金

English translation: (other) compensation


02:30 Feb 22, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Japanese term or phrase: 謝金
On list describing the different types of "fees" that a person could incur in order to perform a survey project. Other fees include transportation fees, lodging fees, etc. This is money that is paid to someone, I guess maybe if they help with the survey... introduce the researcher to someone...

Any good term for this?
Harvey Beasley
English translation:(other) compensation
Explanation:
The meaning seems pretty vague so an equally vague English word could be appropriate.
Selected response from:

william taylor
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks! All of your answers were helpful - I think that this one fits my situation the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(other) compensation
william taylor
3 +2honorarium
Yuki Okada


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(other) compensation


Explanation:
The meaning seems pretty vague so an equally vague English word could be appropriate.

william taylor
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! All of your answers were helpful - I think that this one fits my situation the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr

agree  AniseK
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honorarium


Explanation:
Would honorarium fit?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  KNielsen: I think this correctly conveys the idea that the money's function is to "thank" someone--it is distinct from regular salary/compensation.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.