KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Architecture

循環プラント

English translation: recirculation plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:循環プラント
English translation:recirculation plant
Entered by: SLMorales

16:49 Dec 15, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Infrastructure development
Japanese term or phrase: 循環プラント
This appears in a list of infrastucture-related projects, grouped together with 上下水道 and 水処理再生. While the larger context does involve "plants" in the sense of "factories," I think this probably refers to the green/botanical kind. Searches for "Cyclical plants" and "Circulating plants" basically came up empty. What might this be?
SLMorales
United States
recirculation plant
Explanation:
See: http://www.canadianclear.com/profile.html; water treatment subject
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks for picking up on the water connection. I think this (or maybe "circulation plant") is probably it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recirculation plant
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4recycle plant; recycling plant
fumipi829


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recycle plant; recycling plant


Explanation:
Since you seem to be dealing with landfills or waterwaste management, this most likely has to do with a recycling plant of some sort. If you search under "recycle or recycling plant," you get all kinds of hits and references.

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recirculation plant


Explanation:
See: http://www.canadianclear.com/profile.html; water treatment subject

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for picking up on the water connection. I think this (or maybe "circulation plant") is probably it.