参加型家づくり・土佐材の家

English translation: Tosa-timber house with owner involvement during construction

Japanese term or phrase:参加型家づくり・土佐材の家
English translation:Tosa-timber house with owner involvement during construction
Entered by: Sergey Lev

15:33 Mar 24, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Japanese term or phrase: 参加型家づくり・土佐材の家
Can't get my head around it at all; moreover, it should be rendered as succinctly as possible.
I think the first part is about the owner family participating in the construction and the second part is about the locality of used materials, but I'm not sure how to put all of this together.

This is a caption in a marketing article targeting mainly American audience.
Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Tosa-timber house with owner-involvement during construction
Explanation:
I know why you find it difficult to put the 2 two parts together.
If 土佐材の家 is more important, you can possibly translate it as "Tosa-timber house with owner-involvement during construction" and if 参加型家づくり is more important, something like "Owner-involved construction of Tosa-timber house" would do.

A literal translation would be "Owner-involved house-building - Tosa-timber house".
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Good one. Sorry, I forgot to specify that it's a caption for a picture of an already-built house.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tosa-timber house with owner-involvement during construction
Port City
3Participatory type house construction with materials from Tosa
Ravi Kumar


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Participatory type house construction with materials from Tosa


Explanation:
Tosa (土佐) a place in Japan

Ravi Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you; it's a good translation as well, but it fits the case less, partially due to my failure to specify the context sufficiently.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tosa-timber house with owner-involvement during construction


Explanation:
I know why you find it difficult to put the 2 two parts together.
If 土佐材の家 is more important, you can possibly translate it as "Tosa-timber house with owner-involvement during construction" and if 参加型家づくり is more important, something like "Owner-involved construction of Tosa-timber house" would do.

A literal translation would be "Owner-involved house-building - Tosa-timber house".

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Good one. Sorry, I forgot to specify that it's a caption for a picture of an already-built house.