KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tokibo

English translation: reference


18:33 Dec 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: tokibo
知り合いが日本語より英訳された、浮世絵に付いての文書を校正をやっていて、いくつかの質問を聞いてきましたが、これ一つ分からないので皆さんにお願いします。
"Pigment is placed on the block with a small bamboo sheath called a tokibo."
とありますが、この tobiko とは何でしょう。参考のため、漢字もいただきたいのですが、彼は、"sheath" はおかしいのではないかと言っています。"sheath" でよいのでしょうか。
又、写真が載っているサイトを紹介してくだされば幸いです。
度々お騒がせしていますが、よろしくお願いします。
Can Altinbay
English translation:reference
Explanation:
http://www.ankhoaagency.com/japanese_woodblock prinitng 5.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-12-16 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「志きぶ」???
http://www5e.biglobe.ne.jp/‾mitta/town/raku-mituk.htm
Selected response from:

tictac
Grading comment
毎度どうも有り難うございます。タイミングと、リンクから、これをmost helpfulとして選びました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1See web sitesnowbees
4a small brush made of bamboo sheath or palm fibresV N Ganesh
4pressing pad
humbird
2referencetictac


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reference


Explanation:
http://www.ankhoaagency.com/japanese_woodblock prinitng 5.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-12-16 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「志きぶ」???
http://www5e.biglobe.ne.jp/‾mitta/town/raku-mituk.htm

tictac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
毎度どうも有り難うございます。タイミングと、リンクから、これをmost helpfulとして選びました。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing pad


Explanation:
I believe "tokibo" is same as "baren". This is a little tool used in the process of Ukiyoe painting, and a little round piece (let it be a piece of wood or metal) wrappted with bamboo peel (from young ones called "takenoko" -- thus bamboo sheath in your source material) as shown in the site referenced by tictac-san.

Only thing is the site does not refere this tiny tool in Enlgish whereas what you are looking could be this word "pressing pad". The site is:
http://www.yamasa.org/japan/english/destinations/nagano/saka...

Description follows (from this site):
The hanshite was pasted face down on a block of cherry wood whcich was then carefully carved so that the lines of the drawing were left in relief. Kentou (guide marks) were also carved in relief on the block as well as all subsequent blocks. The block was next handed to the printer who placed on it Japanese minogami-paper and then rubbed the paper with a baren (a pressing pad) to make an ink proof.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-12-16 22:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing -- tictac-san's site shows baren made by palm leaves (shuro). To me the material is more likely bamboo peel (or sheath) given the prevalence of bamboo trees than palm trees in Japan.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: バレンは版木上にある絵の具を紙に転写するために使いますよね。a small bamboo sheath は確かにバレンを想起させますが質問文は、版木に絵の具を塗る道具と私には読めるのですが(blockがpaperの間違いならバレンだと思います)。
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a small brush made of bamboo sheath or palm fibres


Explanation:
Japanese Wood-block Printing
A small special brush, known as tokibo, made of either bamboo-sheath ... A tokibo,
a sort of brush made of bamboo-sheath and kept in the jar of pigment. ...
www.woodblock.com/encyclopedia/ entries/011_07/chap_3b.html - 28k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See web site


Explanation:
Further to Tictac's answer with the first web reference:
QUOTE A small special brush, known as _tokibo_, made of either bamboo-sheath with its end crushed or by tying shuro (palm) fibres together is used for stirring the pigment in the bowl and for applying it either to the block or to the brush as the case may require. But in either case we put paste on the block to be rubbed over the block together with the pigment.




Figure 20



Brushes and rags



Left top: Brush for pigment. About 1 1/4 inches long.
Left, second from top: Tokibo, about one-half the actual size; old.
Left, second from bottom: Brush for pigment, slightly longer than half an inch.
Left bottom: Tokibo, new.
Right top: Hake, for water.
Right middle: Zokin (wet cloth) containing a piece of wooden board inside and clamped on top by a piece of sheet bronze. The underside which is not shown is utilized.
Right bottom: Zokin (wet cloth) folded and tied with a string.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 46 mins (2005-12-17 08:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scn-net.ne.jp/‾kikuhide/hanga-youhin.htm
はこび/溶き棒

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://shunsen.art-museum.city.minami-alps.yamanashi.jp/INFO...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, cinefil-san.