KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

神威福籠首飾

English translation: Lucky talisman owl necklace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:神威福籠首飾
English translation:Lucky talisman owl necklace
Entered by: humbird

17:01 Dec 13, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / 和のアクセサリー
Japanese term or phrase: 神威福籠首飾
これはペンダントの名前ですが、英訳するとどういう意味なのでしょうか?

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
Lucky talisman owl necklace
Explanation:
意訳です。この首飾りを見ますとふくろうで、福、不苦などのかけことばがこの鳥の名前にかかっていることがわかります。ですからお守りの意味があることがわかります。
したがって意訳ではありますが、英語スピーカーにもその意味が汲み取れるように試みてみました。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。意味がきちんとわかる訳が必要だったので、このお答えがいいと思いました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lucky talisman owl necklace
humbird
4Kamui fukurou kubikazari (necklace)xxxPT Translati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kamui fukurou kubikazari (necklace)


Explanation:
This came up in another translation, but as other translators here have said, it seems that if something is a specific product, it should use the original name [ thanks for that tip btw! :) ]

My research showed that the 神威福籠首飾 is a specific jewelery product produced by a company called かすう工房.

Apparently, this necklace has a Hokkaido region theme. Thus 神威="kamui", taken from "Kamuimisaki" which is a popular tourist destination in Hokkaido.

"福籠" in this case is pronounced "fukurou" as verified by the manufacturer's blog in my reference. fukurou is an owl, thus the owl in the necklace design.

"首飾" is necklace. I suppose you can keep kubikazari or use the English necklace here, since the preceding words are the main product name.


    Reference: http://xn--p8jj6bv222afte.seesaa.net/article/132164621.html
xxxPT Translati
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lucky talisman owl necklace


Explanation:
意訳です。この首飾りを見ますとふくろうで、福、不苦などのかけことばがこの鳥の名前にかかっていることがわかります。ですからお守りの意味があることがわかります。
したがって意訳ではありますが、英語スピーカーにもその意味が汲み取れるように試みてみました。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。意味がきちんとわかる訳が必要だったので、このお答えがいいと思いました。