KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

moshi moshi

English translation: Hello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:moshi moshi
English translation:Hello
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:14 Apr 5, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: moshi moshi
moshi moshi
Tara Kelly
Hello
Explanation:
When answering the phone.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hello
Stefanie Sendelbach
5 +2Hello!
karmarkara


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hello


Explanation:
When answering the phone.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
1 min

agree  Rayindra
6 mins

agree  satoko takiguchi
32 mins

agree  qytabit
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
18 hrs

agree  JapaneseTr: Aside from the phone it is also used in the context of visiting a house. Ex when you mean to say: Hello, anybody home?
2 days9 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
11 days

agree  Mårten Engelberg: Aoyama-sensei would use it if we were "falling asleep" in class...;)
92 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello!


Explanation:
This is the telephonic expression used by Japanese
to respond the telephone call.

karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: recommendable for when you may not guess who is the caller especially in starting a formal conversation from your household, but that does not mean you may not use it with your friends, families, etc. -
17 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
11 days