KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

hipou

English translation: *Wishes and dreams that are impossible to fulfill**despair**a trap set in front of...*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:hipou
English translation:*Wishes and dreams that are impossible to fulfill**despair**a trap set in front of...*
Entered by: mimichan

02:27 Dec 22, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: hipou
What are the English equivalents for the words in asreriks. No kanji is available. There may be some typos. Thank you very much for your help.

*Hipou* ni michita *zetsupouto*
*Wanaga shikakerareteru* kono Chance
Nani ga yokute warui no ka


Doredake *ikire wa iyasereru* no darou
joy
*Wishes and dreams that are impossible to fulfill**despair**a trap set in front of...*
Explanation:
*wait (to live) to heal*

The sentences can be translated as:
"Despair that is full of dreams and wishes impossible to fulfill"
"This chance has a trap/plot to it"
"Don't know what is good and what is bad"
"How long do I have to wait to live to heal"

There was a strict hierachy that prohibited people from different socail strata to marry eachother those days.

It is Hibou , not Hipou
It is Ikire ba, not Ikire wa
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Thanks also to Onion.
Could you please give the kanji for 'hibou'?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5非望mimichan
5*Wishes and dreams that are impossible to fulfill**despair**a trap set in front of...*mimichan
5"hopeless dream"; "despair and"; "in the meshes of a plot"; "must I live to be healed"onion


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"hopeless dream"; "despair and"; "in the meshes of a plot"; "must I live to be healed"


Explanation:
"Hipou" should be "Hibou".
"zetsupouto" should be "zetsubo to"
"Wanaga shikakerareteru":
wana-trap, shikakeru-lay a snare, set a trap
"ikire wa iyasereru" should be "ikireba iyasareru"



onion

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*Wishes and dreams that are impossible to fulfill**despair**a trap set in front of...*


Explanation:
*wait (to live) to heal*

The sentences can be translated as:
"Despair that is full of dreams and wishes impossible to fulfill"
"This chance has a trap/plot to it"
"Don't know what is good and what is bad"
"How long do I have to wait to live to heal"

There was a strict hierachy that prohibited people from different socail strata to marry eachother those days.

It is Hibou , not Hipou
It is Ikire ba, not Ikire wa

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Thanks also to Onion.
Could you please give the kanji for 'hibou'?

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
非望


Explanation:
This is the kanji for hibou.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23